Privacy

Privacy2017-12-20T16:42:42+00:00

We are bound by and act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Act) when handling your personal information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained at: www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy

Purpose and Scope

In the course of our activities, the Humanitarian Hub (“Hub”, “we”, “us” and “our”) collects personal information in relation to our volunteers and others associated with the Hub and the four organisations of the Hub, the Asylum Seekers Centre (ASC), The House of Welcome (HOW), Jesuit Refugee Service (JRS), and Refugee Advice and Casework Service (RACS). The Hub respects the privacy of these stakeholders and we are committed to complying with our obligations concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information under relevant privacy legislation, namely:

  • the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)

Why we collect and hold personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to enable us to perform our functions and activities. This is to assist us in the task of facilitating volunteer services between the four organisations of the Hub.

Types of personal information we collect and hold – Volunteers

Information may include name; address; telephone number; email address; date of birth; qualifications; employment history; interests, skills and hobbies; previous voluntary work; current NSW Working With Children Check clearance results; driving licence; and contact details of referees and next of kin.

Types of sensitive information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold sensitive information such as relevant health information regarding staff and volunteers which is necessary to ensure workplace safety. We will only disclose this information if you provide express consent at the time of disclosing the sensitive information.

How we collect information

In most instances, we collect personal information directly from stakeholders, except where it is impracticable or illegal to do so in which case we may collect information from third parties, such as under child protection legislation.

How we use and disclose personal information

We will:

  • treat personal information as confidential and will only use or disclose it for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related secondary purpose.
  • not disclose personal information to other service providers or individuals without the express consent of the individual to whom it relates. This consent will usually be obtained by asking the individual to sign a release form.
  • release personal information to a third party where the person to whom the information relates requests us to do so;
  • use mailing and email lists only for purposes directly related to the Humanitarian Hub. We will not disclose personal information to third parties, except for third parties that facilitate our work, such as an email service, IT maintenance.
    • There are two exceptions to this:
        • we may disclose personal information when we are required to do so by law. This could be in response to a warrant, subpoena, or other court order, the purposes of worker’s compensation or in response to legislative requirements (e.g. under child protection laws);
        • we may disclose personal information to a third party if we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a stakeholder or that of another person.

Security and retention of personal information

We will:

  • take reasonable steps to store personal information securely (whether it is held in paper, electronic or any other form), protecting it from unauthorised access;
  • take reasonable steps to safeguard personal information collected from misuse, loss and modification;
  • destroy personal information when it is no longer required. It will not be placed in recycling or general garbage containers.

Confidentiality of personal information

All volunteers of the Humanitarian Hub are bound by:

  • their registered organisations’ Privacy Policy
  • state and federal privacy legislation
  • any agreement they sign with the Humanitarian Hub (e.g. Volunteer Agreement; and/ or Confidentiality Agreement)

It is mandatory that our volunteers do not release images and or written or oral information that can identify asylum seekers currently in the process of seeking immigration status resolution. This information must be kept confidential and not released into the public domain.

Access and correction to personal information

We will ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct such information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, subject to exceptions permitted by law.

Some relevant exceptions are:

  • if providing access to the information would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • if providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • if providing access would be unlawful.

As the accuracy of information held depends largely on the information you provide, we recommend that you:

  • advise the Humanitarian Hub if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep the Humanitarian Hub up-to-date with changes to your personal information, such as name and address details.

Individuals can change what type of information they receive from the Humanitarian Hub by contacting the Hub, or by following the opt-out instructions included in emails.

Anonymity

We will give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or feedback surveys where it is reasonably practicable to do so.

Access to our Privacy Policy

We will:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that stakeholders are aware of our Privacy Policy and its purposes;
  • make the policy freely available in relevant publications and on the Hub website.

Complaints process

At the Humanitarian Hub, we are committed to fostering a culture that is respectful of the privacy of individuals. If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or need to correct the personal information held by us, please contact the Humanitarian Hub Coordinator on 0435 655 906, or via email to a.watkins@nswhumanitarianhub.org.au.

Alternatively, you can write to us at The NSW Humanitarian Hub c/o P.O Box 39, Paddington NSW 2021. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint we receive and respond in a reasonable period of time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your privacy complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a complaint to the OAIC, please visit the OAIC’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or phone 1300 363 992.